image
image

image


  
Sulfated Castor Oil (Turkey Red) - 16oz.
SKU: SCAST-16

Sulfated Castor Oil (Turkey Red)

16 oz. Bottle

This oil is obtained thru the process of adding salt of sulfuric acid to ordinary castor oil, often called Turkey Red Oil.  The addition of the sulfuric acid makes this oil completely water soluble, thus when added to water it will disperse evenly without needing a suspension agent.  For this reason it's often used in blooming bath oil recipes, or as a co-emulsifier for oils into water.

Turkey Red oil is deep red in color, and thick in texture, similar to standard castor oil.  This oil holds differences of opinions as to the benefit for skin use, some studies show that direct skin contact over a period of time can mildly irritate the skin.  Other studies show no toxicity or skin related issues.

Cosmetic grade.  External Use Only.

INCI: Sulfated Ricinus communis (Castor) Oil

$8.25

Sulfated Castor Oil (Turkey Red) - 16oz.