Palm Oil, 100 Degree, 5 Gallons|
Palm Oil 100 Degree
UPS SHIPPING ONLY! When used in soap making, this semi-solid oil will help create a harder bar with a very stable lather.
This palm oil holds a texture similar to coconut oil, but has a slightly higher melting point of 100 degrees. It's slightly off-white, lending a beautiful light cream to your bar soaps. Many soapers use this product as an alternative to tallow, for those who prefer an all vegetable based product, and it tends to be kinder to the skin than coconut oil, making this a good choice to add to recipes that are intended to be used as moisturizing bars.
This oil is "food grade" so it can be used in the kitchen for frying and baking as well as in beauty care recipes.