St. John's Wort C/S, Organic - 1oz.|
St. John's Wort C/S, Organic
Hypericum perforatum, St. John's Wort, also known as Amber, Blessed, Devil's Scourage, God's Wonder Herb, Grace of God, Goatweed, Hypericum, and Klamath Weed.
The dried leaves and twigs from this plant are widely used in drinkable teas for the benefit of stomach disorders, diarrhea, depression, bladder problems and to expel threadworms. When applied to the skin, it's said that St. John's Wort assists with the healing of burns.
To make a drinkable "tea" or to infuse this herb for skin use, simply add 1 teaspoon of the dried plant matter to 1 cup of distilled water. Once it reaches boiling point, remove the pan immediately from the heat source and allow to simmer (covered), for 5 to 10 minutes. Strain off the juice, and use it to replace your water content in healing lotions, medicinal sprays, or salves.
Caution! May cause hyper-sensitivity to sunlight when used in beauty care products, so its not recommended to add to sunscreens or to wear in direct sunlight for long exposure.
This product was grown and processed by organic standards, which means it is free from chemicals and pesticides.