Yucca Root C/S, Wildharvested - 4oz.|
Yucca Root C/S, Wildharvested
Yucca glauca. Now this is one of my all time favorite herbs to work with! Grown throughout the US, the native Americans used the leaves of the yucca bush for successfully treating psoriasis, dandruff, hair loss, skin sores and inflammation. It also contains "soap like properties" -- that is, if you get this herb wet it will lightly "suds" up and act as a very mild soap. With this in mind, it served as a decent soap, and shampoo for many of the native American's.
Because of its skin healing benefit, this herb makes a great addition to both body and shampoo bar soaps, and because it contains a slightly "sudsing" action - it will lend that to your finished bars. I add 2 tablespoon to some of the oil content in your cold process soap recipe. Steep over heat, then strain it out and use the infused oil as part of your recipe.