image
image

image


  
Abyssinian Seed Oil - 4oz.
SKU: ABYSSOIL-4

Abyssinian Seed Oil

4 oz.

 

Looking for an exotic oil that is excellent for topical use AND holds a great shelf life?  We suggest giving abyssinian seed oil a try!

The composition of this oil is said to be quite unique in its chemistry.  Whereas most oils are heat sensitive, and begin to break down easily when the temperature goes up -- this oil is highly stable.  That doesn't mean it won't ignite on the stove (its still an oil!) ... but the precious components within are not as heat sensitive, so the benefits stay in your formulation even after the "cooking" stage has occurred.  Another notable benefit is that abyssinian oil holds a long shelf life and is not prone to going rancid on the shelf or within a recipe.

It is easily absorbed through the skin layers, and will not sit on the surface of your skin like some heavy oils do.  This makes it a great candidate for morning facial creams, or body lotions designed to sink quickly into the skin.  You can also try super fating your cold process soap with a bit of this oil ... NICE!

This oil is 100% pure with no additives. Its expeller cold pressed and is GMO free.

INCI:  Crambe (Abyssinica) Seed Oil

$7.50

Abyssinian Seed Oil - 4oz.