This finely ground powder comes from the seeds of plants grown in India. It's used in the cosmetic industry as an emulsifier and thickening agent. It's ability to thicken products is about 8x's stronger than cornstarch or arrowroot powder and it does not need to be heated.
Add to your water phase, to avoid clumping. Guar gum seems to best like cold water. Using a hand held stick blend or similar, agitate the guar into the water. It will thicken immediately and requires no hydration time. Once thick, then you can incorporate into your other products. Compatible with xanthan gum, arrowroot powder, acacia gum, and sodium alginate.
This item is food grade, so its safe to use in baking as well as in cosmetics.