Lecithin, Sunflower View larger

Online only

Lecithin, Sunflower Non-GMO (On Clearance)

New product

A natural antioxidant, emollient and thickener used to make a variety of beauty care products such as, eye creams, lipsticks, liquid powders, hand creams, and soaps. Soybean derived, cosmetic grade.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 56 loyalty points. Your cart will total 56 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $1.68.


$6.25

  • 1 lb ( $6.25 )
  • 8 lbs ( $28.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Lecithin is a naturally occurring antioxidant and emollient used to make a variety of beauty care products such as, eye creams, lipsticks, liquid powders, and hand creams.  Fat molecules are made up of a certain percentage of lecithin, which when consumed in the foods we eat - that lecithin helps our bodies break down fat.  This is one out of the many reasons why some people take this liquid as a dietary supplement.

For cosmetics, lecithin helps bind oils and water together but its generally not reliable as a stand alone emulsion system. Used in conjunction with other emulsifying agents, like our SCG, emulsifying wax, or even lanolin and/or beeswax we think you will like the results quite well!  Lecithin is a highly sticky product, and its nearly impossible to wash off your tools and equipment, yes, its ... that ... sticky.  When used in lotion and cream formulations, it becomes quite diluted down from the other ingredients, and imparts a fine nourishing film, that penetrates the skin layers and assists with creating a firm emulsion system.

Use at a ratio of up to 10% of the oil phase of the recipe. Heat with this phase of the recipe.

Food grade, this item can be used in cosmetics as well as food.

INCI: Lecithin (from sunflower. This lecithin contains NO soy.)  GMO-FREE.

Cultivation GMO Free
Sold By Product Weight