Online only

Stearic Acid

New product

This easy to use wax holds a variety of uses for the home soaper and candle maker. Cosmetic grade, vegetable based and in flake form.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 275 loyalty points. Your cart will total 275 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $8.25.


$1.50

  • 4 oz ( $1.50 )
  • 1/2 lb ( $2.85 )
  • 1 lb ( $4.95 )
  • 3 lbs ( $13.50 )
  • 5 lbs ( $17.50 )
  • 15 lbs ( $45.00 )
  • 55 lbs ( $137.50 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Widely used in the cosmetic and food industry stearic acid acts as a binding and thickening agent between oil and water. It is not a stand alone emulsifying agent, but rather an ingredient used in conjunction with another emulsion agent, like SCG or emulsifying wax, to create one heck of a quality lotion.  Your formulation doesn't NEED to have stearic acid in it, but it will help provide body, texture and impart a visual pearl like presentation to your finished product.  I like to add this at about a 3-4% ratio ... I've noticed that going beyond that, the stearic acid generally leaves behind a waxy like feel on the surface of the skin that you don't get when added at a lower ratio.

In cold process or melt & pour soap recipes, you can add a small amount of stearic acid.  It will help provide your bar with a harder finished texture.  For melt & pours, keep at a very low ratio - generally 1/2 tsp. per pound of soap.  The more you add beyond that - the lathering ability of the soap will begin to decrease.  Also used in candle making for the same purposes: to harden the candle for a slower burn / longer life.

Our stearic acid is derived from palm oil - it is not a synthetically produced product.

INCI: Palm Stearic Acid NF

Sold By Product Weight